educratsweb logo


Madhya Pradesh Police Constable Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 09-08-2016)

1. Who was elected to the office of President as an independent candidate? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) V V Giri (c) Sanjeeva Reddy (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain (Ans : b)

2. The voting age in general elections was reduced from 21 years to 18 by the– 
(a) 72nd Amendment (b) 62nd Amendment (c) 61st Amendment (d) 71st Amendment (Ans : c)

3. A, B, C, D, E and F are members of a club. There are two married couples in the group. A is the brother of D's husband. C is the President of All India Working Women's Association. F, a sitarist, is a bachelor. B's wife is not a member of the club. Four of them belong to the same family. B and F are colleagues in the same organisation. 
Which of the following groups consist of the members of the same family? 
(a) ABED (b) BCDE (c) ADEF (d) ACDE (Ans : d)

4. Which one of these is a famous port on the western coast of India? 
(a) Nhavasheva (b) Paradeep (c) Tuticorin (d) Port Blair (Ans : a)

5. Which of the following cities do not have a functional metro rail system in India? 
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkata (c) Hyderabad (d) Bangaluru (Ans : a)

6. Who wrote the book 'The Argumentative Indian'? 
(a) PN Bhagwati (b) Amartya Sen (c) Arvind Panagariya (d) Raghuram Rajan (Ans : b)

7. In the following question, there is certain relationship between the first two terms. Choose the fourth term from the following options, which has a similar kind of relation with the third term. 
UTS : EDC : WVU : ? 
(a) XWV (b) WXY (c) SJM (d) RPO (Ans : a)

8. Which is India's first city to have its own City Animal? 
(a) Gaya (b) Ranchi (c) Patna (d) Guwahati (Ans : d)

9. How many times 'E' precedes the consonants in the word 'UNPRECEDENTED'? 
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans : d)

10. Who holds the power of judicial Review in India? 
(a) The Parliament (b) The Supreme Court (c) The Prime Minister (d) The President (Ans : b)

11. Select the option: which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If I like candies, then I don't like ice creams. I like ice creams. 
(a) I like candies. (b) I don't like chocolates. (c) I don't like candies. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

12. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh shares it borders with Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh? 
(a) Rewa (b) Anuppur (c) Singrauli (d) Shahdol (Ans : c)

13. Which of the following belongs to the same family as Mumbai, Kolkata and Cochin? 
(a) Delhi (b) Kanpur (c) Chennai (d) Sholapur (Ans : c)

14. 5 persons are sitting in row. One of the two persons at the extreme ends is intelligent and other one is fair. A fat person is sitting to the right of a weak person. A tall person is to the left of the fat person. And the weak person is sitting between the intelligent and fat person Fat person is sitting on whose left hand side? 
(a) Intelligent (b) Fair (c) Weak (d) Tall (Ans : d)

15. Panini wrote a book on grammar. Which book was it? 
(a) Ashtadhyayi (b) Meghadhootha (c) Satapatha (d) Dhanurveda (Ans : a)

16. Chandigarh is the capital of ………. and ………. 
(a) Punjab and Jammu & Kashmir (b) Punjab and Uttarakhand 
(c) Punjab and Himachal Pradesh (d) Punjab and Haryana (Ans : d)

17. The nodal agency of the government of India to disseminate information to the print and electronic media on government policies is– 
(a) Press Information Bureau (b) Press Trust of India (c) United News of India (d) Press Council of India (Ans : a)

18. Which among the following districts does not belong to the Bhopal police range? 
(a) Sehore (b) Rajgarh (c) Vidisha (d) Chhindwara (Ans : d)

19. Which was the oldest university of the Indian subcontinent? 
(a) Nalanda University (b) Taxila University (c) Benaras Hindu University (d) Magadh University (Ans : b)

20. Find out the pair, which is different from the other in the following question. 
(a) Oil and lamp (b) Water and ice (c) Grandfather and grandson (d) Father in law and son in law (Ans : a)

21. Which dam is being built on the Narmada river approx. 10 km from Punasa village in Khandwa district in Western Madhya Pradesh? 
(a) Halali dam (b) Jobat dam (c) Indira Sagar dam (d) Tawa dam (Ans : c)

22. What is the minimum age for a person to become the Prime Minister of India? 
(a) 21 yr (b) 25 yr (c) 35 yr (d) 30 yr (Ans : b)

23. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If it is liquid, then it is not solid. 
(a) If it is not liquid, then it is not solid. (b) If it is solid, then it is not liquid. 
(c) If it is not solid, then it is not liquid. (d) If it is solid, then it is liquid. (Ans : b)

24. Bina and Dhasaan are tributaries of which river? 
(a) Narmada (b) Tapti (c) Chambal (d) Betwa (Ans : d)

25. ………. was the captain of Indian Women's cricket team, who was born in Madhya Pradesh. 
(a) Sandhya Agarwal (b) Anjum Chopra (c) Mithali Raj (d) Shubangi Kulkarni (Ans : a)

26. Select the option, which is the logical equivalent of the statement given below– 
If my umbrella is up, then it is raining. 
(a) If it is raining, then my umbrella is up. (b) If my umbrella is not up, then it is not raining. 
(c) If it is not raining, then my umbrella is not up. (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

27. In 2008, who received the first copy of the e-passport in India? 
(a) Priyanka Chopra (b) Pratibha Patil (c) Sonia Gandhi (d) Sachin Tendulkar (Ans : b)

28. Farakka Barrage Project is designed for preservation and maintenance of– 
(a) Kochi port (b) Tuticorin port (c) Kolkata port (d) Mangalore port (Ans : c)

29. If cream cracker means computer programming, and its cream cracker, then it's programming. 
(a) True (b) False (c) May be (d) Irrelevant (Ans : a)

30. Where is the Nauradhi Sanctuary located? 
(a) Morena (b) Rewa (c) Banjar (d) Sagar (Ans : d) 

Madhya Pradesh Police Constable Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 09-08-2016)
Contents shared By educratsweb.com

if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

RELATED POST
1. Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force
2. Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940)
3. Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936)
4. July 31, 2020 Google Celebrating Pacita Abad
5. World Metrology Day - 20 May
6. List of news channels in India
7. Indian Independence Movement
8. Top Crop Producing States in India
9. INDIAN STATES AND IMPORTANT FESTIVALS
10. Amazing Facts about the Human Body
11. List of First in India
12. POWER PLANTS IN INDIA
13. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
14. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
15. Nobel Laureates
16. List of World Heritage Sites in India
17. Chhattisgarh Patwari Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on: 15-01-2017)
18. RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER
19. Indian Railway at a Glance
20. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
21. INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCES
22. AWARDS AND THEIR RELATED FIELDS
23. History of Indian Postal System
24. Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860
25. Different types of Awards and Prizes
26. Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014)
27. Indian Railway operates 366 Shramik Special trains till 10th May, 2020 (1500 hrs) across the country
28. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
29. NABARD Assistant Manager (Grade A and B) Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 1-3-2015)
30. Indian Economy Practice Questions for All Competitive Exams
31. General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World
32. WORLD ORGANISATIONS AND THEIR HEADQUARTERS
33. General Awareness Practice Study Material
34. Jammu and Kashmir Circle Postal Assistants Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper(Exam held on 18.05.2014)
35. Announcement of the 2020 Pulitzer Prizes
36. River Projects in India
37. KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
38. Useful Links for Agriculure
39. FIRST IN INDIA
40. Indian Towns Associated with Industries or Factories
41. Delhi Postman Mail Guard Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 21-12-2014)
42. 100 Most Famous Personalities in the World
43. Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) Amin and Ahlmad Recruitment Exam 2016 Solved Paper
44. RAJASTHAN CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
45. Bihar SSC Graduate Level Preliminary Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 16-2-2015)
46. Economy Made Easy
47. Madhya Pradesh Police Constable Exam Solved Paper (Exam Held on 09-08-2016)
48. Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) Review for the month of March,2020
49. FIRST IN INDIA
50. All Nobel Prizes Between 1912 and 1947
We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com ! visit https://forms.gle/jDz4fFqXuvSfQmUC9 and submit your valuable feedback.
Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends

http://educratsweb(dot)com http://educratsweb.com/content.php?id=1717 http://educratsweb.com educratsweb.com educratsweb