IGNOU B.ED. ENTRANCE EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED QUESTIONS  #EDUCRATSWEB

  • Home
  • Jobs
  • Q&A
  • Register
  • Login

  • IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions

    1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the– 
    (A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha 
    (C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A)

    2. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the– 
    (A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C) Constituent Assembly (D) Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : C)

    3. The amended Artic1e-45 of our Constitution directs the State to promote- 
    (A) Pre-school Education (B) Primary Education (C) Elementary Education (D) Non-formal Education (Ans : C)

    4. According to NCTE regulations, a senior secondary teacher should possess– 
    (A) Post-graduation degree (B) Post-graduation degree with B. Ed. 
    (C) Post-graduation degree with M. Ed. (D) Post-graduation degree with M. Phil. (Ans : B)

    5. What does three language formula imply? 
    (A) Three languages should be taught In schools 
    (B) Examinations should be conducted in three languages 
    (C) The study of three languages should be made compulsory at the senior state 
    (D) Every student should study three languages in schools (Ans : A)

    6. What is an Open University? 
    A University that imparts education through– 
    (A) Distance mode (B) Correspondence mode 
    (C) Face-to-face interaction in classrooms (D) Organisation of open book examinations (Ans : A)

    7. In India, Education Day is celebrated on the occasion of the birthday of– 
    (A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (B) Dr. Zakir Husain (C) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan (D) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar (Ans : A)

    8. The members of Lok Sabha in India are elected by– 
    (A) All the citizens of India (B) Citizens above the age of 21 years 
    (C) Registered voters (D) Educated citizens of India (Ans : C)

    9. Green Revolution made India self-sufficient in– 
    (A) Milk production (B) Green trees and plants (C) Production of foodgrains (D) Green forests (Ans : C)

    10. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan aims at– 
    (A) Enrolment of all girls in schools (B) Enrolment of all boys in schools 
    (C) Enrolment of all children in schools (D) Enrolment and completion of Elementary education by all children (Ans : D)

    11. The Central Universities are established in India by– 
    (A) A Resolution of the Union Cabinet (B) A Resolution of the Council of Ministers
    (C) A Resolution of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) (D) An Act of Parliament (Ans : D)

    12. Which one of the following authorities has been entrusted with the responsibility for the redressal of grievances under the RTE Act, 2009 ? 
    (A) CABE (B) NCERT (C) NCPCR (D) NCHR (Ans : A)

    13. Juvenile Justice Act applicable for children below the age of 18 years prescribes maximum punishment of– 
    (A) Two years (B) Three years (C) Five years (D) Six years (Ans : B)

    14. The name of Montessori is associated with– 
    (A) Pre-school Education (B) Special Education (C) Secondary Education (D) Primary Education (Ans : A)

    15. The National University for Educational Planning and Administration (NUEPA) has the responsibility to– 
    (A) Set up Universities (B) Administer Schools and Colleges 
    (C) Conduct Research relating to Educational Planning (D) Assessment of Higher Education Institutions (Ans : C)

    16. The corporal punishment in schools has been prohibited by the– 
    (A) RTE Act, 2009 (B) Domestic Violence Act, 2005 (C) Child Labour Prohibition Act (D) Juvenile Justice Act (Ans : A)

    17. Acharya Chanakya was a teacher III the Gurukul located at–
    (A) Taxila (B) Nalanda (C) Vikramshila (D) Vaishali (Ans : A)

    18. Which one of the following is the major source of Vitamin D ? 
    (A) Sun (B) Mineral Water (C) Multigrain Bread (D) Fruits and Vegetables (Ans : A)

    19. Scientific temperament means– 
    (A) Temperament to take decisions on the basis of reasoning (B) Interest in the study of science 
    (C) Ability to undertake scientific experiments (D) Ability to speak on scientific themes (Ans : B)

    20. Who advocated for craft centred education? 
    (A) Lala Lajpat Rai (B) B. R. Ambedkar (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Mahatma Phule (Ans : C)

    21. The declaration of the state of internal emergency in India in 1975 was approved by the– 
    (A) Prime Minister of India (B) Speaker of Lok Sabha (C) Chief of Army Staff (D) President of India (Ans : D)

    22. Who became the Prime Minister of India after Rajiv Gandhi in 1989 ? 
    (A) V. P. Singh (B) P. V. Narsimha Rao (C) Charan Singh (D) Chandra Shekhar (Ans : B)

    23. The disease hypertension is also known as– 
    (A) Low Blood Pressure (B) High Blood Pressure (C) Migraine (D) Arthritis (Ans : B)

    24. The T. V. serial 'Bharat Ek Khoj' was based on the book 'Discovery of India' written by– 
    (A) M. N. Roy (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Lala Lajpat Rai (D) Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans : D)

    25. Comprehensive Evaluation means– 
    (A) Evaluation in all school subjects (B) Evaluation of student performance in scholastic and co-scholastic areas 
    (C) Question paper comprising all types of questions (D) Question paper comprising questions from the entire syllabus (Ans : B)

    IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions
    educratsweb.com

    Posted by: educratsweb.com

    I am owner of this website. I Love blogging and Enjoy to listening old song. ....
    Enjoy this Author Blog/Website visit http://twitter.com/educratsweb

    if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
    For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

    RELATED POST
    1. Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force
    The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various no
    2. Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments
    Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments Hon'ble Governor , Uttar Pradesh Hon'ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Government of Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, Uttar Pradesh Vidh
    3. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sarabhai
    Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai (12 August 1919 – 30 December 1971) was an Indian physicist and astronomer who initiated space research and helped develop nuclear power in India. He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 1966 and the Padma Vibhushan (posthumously) in 1972. He is internationally regarded as the Father of the Indian Space Program. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sa
    4. Science in Vedas
    Science in Vedas   Science in Vedas The core foundation of Hindu belief is that Vedas contain source of all knowledge – physical or metaphysical. However in last 100 odd years, this belief has come under scrutiny due to the advances that modern science claims to make.
    5. Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940)
    Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940) was a revolutionary belonging to the Ghadar Party, best known for his assassination in London of Michael O'Dwyer, the former lieutenant governor of the Punjab in India, on 13 March 1940. The assassination was in revenge for the Jallianwala Bagh massacre in Amritsar in 1919 for which O'Dwyer was responsible. Singh was subsequently tried and convicted of murder and hanged in July 1940. While in custody, he used the name Mo
    6. Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936)
    Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936), better known by his pen name Munshi Premchandwas an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindustani literature. He is one of the most celebrated writers of the Indian subcontinent, and is regarded as one of the foremost Hindi writers of the early twentieth century. His novels include Godaan, Karmabhoomi, Gaban, Mansarovar, Idgah. He published his first collection of five short stories in 1907 in a book called Soz-e Watan.
    7. Consumer Welfare Fund
    The Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had set in motion a consumer movement in the country. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 which came into effect from 20th July 2020, and replaces the Consumer Protection Act of 1986 would give greater fillip to the ongoing consumer movement in the country.The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.  The Act provides for  simpli
    8. July 31, 2020 Google Celebrating Pacita Abad
    Today’s Doodle celebrates Philippine artist, feminist, and activist Pacita Abad, renowned for her bold use of color and mixed media as well as her use of art to address global themes. On this day in 1984, Abad made history as the first woman to receive the Philippines’ prestigious Ten Outstanding Young Men award.  Pacita Abad was born on October 5th, 1
    9. Indian Independence Movement
    Indian Independence Movement The Indian independence movement encompasses the efforts to free India from British rule from the Nineteenth Century until the granting of Independence in 1947. The Independence Movement involved a range of different strategies from revolutionary acts of violence, to peaceful non-violent protests. Leaders of the Independence movement
    10. Amazing Facts about the Human Body
    Amazing Facts about the Human Body 1. A Human baby has over 300 bones (60 more than adults). With the passage of time some bones get dissolved inside and some get joined with others.  2. At the point when a pregnant lady endures organ harm, (for example, a heart assault), the hatchling sends undeveloped cells to the harmed organ to help repair it. Furthermore ladies who have beforehand been pregnant show neurological insurance against specific infections. 3
    11. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
    HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. How many teams are participating in IPL 2014? Ans.:8 2. Who is the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha at present? Ans.: Kariya Munda 3. Who is presently the chairman of the finance commission? Ans.:  Dr Vijay L Khelkar Yv Reddy  is the chairman of 14 Finance commission. But now 13th commission is on running .
    12. List of First in India
    List of First in India ● First Governor-General of Independent India—Lord Lewis Mountbatten ● Indian Governor-General of Independent India—Chakravarti Rajgopalachari ● Chief of the Indian Armed Forces—General K. M. Carriappa ● Field Marshall—General S. H. F. J. Manekshaw ● President—Dr. Rajendra Prasa
    13. POWER PLANTS IN INDIA
    POWER PLANTS IN INDIA Nuclear power in India         Nuclear power is the fourth-largest source of electricity in India after thermal, hydroelectric and renewable sources of electricity. As of 2012, India has 20 nuclear reactors in operation in six nuclear power plants, generating 4,780 MW while seven other reactors are under construction and are expected to generate an additional 5,300 MW. In October 2010, India drew up "an
    14. World Metrology Day - 20 May
    The theme for World Metrology Day 2020 is Measurements for global trade. This theme was chosen to create awareness of the important role measurement plays in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring products meet standards and regulations, and satisfying customer quality expectations. Indeed more widely metrology, the science of measurement, plays a central role in scientific discovery and innovation, industrial manufacturing and international trade, in improving the
    15. History of Indian Postal System
    History of Indian Postal System Year — Work 1766 — Establishment of first Indian Postal system by Lord Clive in India. 1774 — Establishment of first G.P.O. in Kolkata by Warren Hastings. 1786 — Establishment of Madras G.P.O. 1793 — Establishment of G.P.O. at Mumbai 1854 — On Oct
    16. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
    General Knowledge Questions About Sports 1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne  2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32'  3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft  4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
    17. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
    DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand of Kerala? Ans.  Thorium 2) The largest sugarcane producing country in the world is: Ans.  Brazil 3) This refers the amount that the commercial banks require to maintain in the form of gold or government approved securities before providing credit to customers: Ans
    18. Indian Railway at a Glance
    Indian Railway at a Glance 1831-33 : A thought to create railway development for the transportation between Madras and Bangalore cropped up. 1844 : R. S. Stephenson thought of creating East India Railway. 1845-46  : Survey work for new rail line for Calcutta–Delhi. 1848-49  : Construction of Howrah and Raniganj rail line.
    19. Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860
    Objective Questions on Indian Penal Code 1860 1. Which one of the following is not essential for an offence?  (A) Intention (B) Motive (C) Prohibited act (D) Punishment for act (Ans : B) 2. In which of the following mens rea has been considered to be an essential element of an offence?  (A) Srinivasmal Barolia Vs. Emperor (B) R. Vs. Tolsen  (C) Nathulal Vs. State of Madhya Pradesh (D) All of the above (
    20. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
    U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010) 1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is— (A) total radiation thermometer (B) gas thermometer (C) mercury thermometer (D) vapour pressure thermometer Ans : (A) 2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is— (A) ethane (B) ethylene (C) carbon dioxide (D
    21. KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
    KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Bleeding of gums and loosening of teeth is caused due to deficiency of: Ans.: Vitamin C   2) Which of the following is not present in blood? Ans:   Placenta   3) A stick immersed in water appears bent due to the phenomenon of: Ans:  Refraction of light  
    22. Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014)
    Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014) 1. Identify the mismatched pair in national Sports award Ans : Dharmender Dalal - Dhyan Chand 2.The capital of world youngest nation south sudan is Ans : Juba 3.which country recently decided to implement Nitaqat law? Ans :  Saudi Arabia 4.The Lokpal and Lokayuktas bill 2013 got the President of india ascent
    23. Chhattisgarh Patwari Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on: 15-01-2017)
    Chhattisgarh Patwari Exam Solved Question Paper (Exam Held on: 15-01-2017) 1. Which is not the objective of scrapping the Rs. 500 and Rs. 1000 notes?  (a) To abolish black money  (b) To eliminate corruption  (c) To accelerate the economic growth  (d) None of the above  (Ans : c) 2. Which sector has more growth rate to accelerate the industrial growth of India in 2015-16? 
    24. RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER
    RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (A) 1982 (B) 1989 (C) 1984 (D) 1992 (Ans : C) 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in– (A) 1984 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1985 (Ans : B) 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (A) Jamshedpur (B) Patiala (C) Perambur (D) Varanasi (A
    25. Different types of Awards and Prizes
    Different types of Awards and Prizes Nobel Prize • It is the most coveted international award of the world. • It was instituted by the inventor of dynamite, Alfred Bernard Nobel (1833-96) • The award is given on Dec.10, which is the death anniversary of its founder. • Nobel made a trust from the money that he earned through the patent of his invention whose interest is used to give the money for the Nobel Prizes
    26 CIMAP Scientist Technical Officer Vacancy Recruitment 2020 #Jobs 20 Days Remaining for Apply
    CIMAP Scientist Technical Officer Vacancy Recruitment 2020 CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CSIR-CIMAP), invites online applications in the prescribed format from Indian citizens for the recruitment of Government Job vacancy posts of Scientists and Technical Officer from enthusiastic young and dynamic Indian Nationals involved in Product Development/Technology Innovation/Applied Technology/Translation Research having excellent academic record/proven ...
    27 Teaching and Non-Teaching Vacancy Recruitment in National Institute of Ayurveda 2020-21 #Rajasthan 27 Days Remaining for Apply
    Applications are invited the prescribed Format for the following Non-Teaching Non-Faculty and Teaching Faculty Sarkari Naukri Vacancy  in the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur (Rajasthan) (Advt. No. 1/2020). Government Jobs National Institute of Ayurveda Jaipur ...
    28 UP PSC Inter College Lecturer vacancy Recruitment 2020 #Uttar Pradesh 6 Days Remaining for Apply
    Online applications in the prescribed format are invited by Uttar Pradesh (UP) Public Service Commission (PSC), Prayagraj for Recruitment of  Government Job (Sarkari Naukri) Vacancy posts of Lecturer (Inter College/School) (प्रवक्ता - राजकीय इंटर कॉलेज) under Lecturer (Male/Female) Government Inter College, Examination - 2020 for Secondary Education Department of Government of Uttar Pradesh  (Advt. No.: A-3/E-1/2020). ...
    29 Manager Job Vacancy Recruitment in NPS Trust 2021 #Jobs 13 Days Remaining for Apply
    National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust) invites online applications in the prescribed format from eligible Indian citizens for recruitment to fill up the following Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Officer Grade B (Manager) and Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) across different streams on direct recruitment basis. (Advertisement No. 2/2020-21) NPS Trust Manager Jobs Recruitment 2021 Vacancies ...
    30 Navik and Yantrik Vacancy Recruitment in Coast Guard 2/2021 batch #Defense & Police 3 Days Remaining for Apply
    Online applications on prescribed format are invited from  Indian Nationals possessing educational qualifications and age as prescribed below, for recruitment to the Government Job vacancy post of Navik (Domestic Branch), Navik (General Duty) and Yantrik in the Indian Coast Guard (an Armed Force of the Union) under Ministry of Defence, Government of India for 02/2021 batch entry. ...
    31 Recruitment of Probationary Officers in ECGC Ltd. 2021 #Jobs 15 Days Remaining for Apply
    ECGC Limited invites online applications in the prescribed format for the recruitment for Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Probationary Officers (PO) from Indian citizens in various specialist/ generalist disciplines. ECGC limited Probationary officer Recruitment 2021 ECGC Probationary Officer Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Probationary Officers: 59 vacancies (UR-25, EWS-05, OBC-16, SC-09, ST-04) (PWD-04), Pay Scale: ₹32795-62315 (Under revision since 2017), A ...
    32 UPSC National Defence Academy (NDA) and Naval Academy Examination NA (I), 2021 #UPSC 3 Days Remaining for Apply
    The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) will hold the National Defence Academy (NDA)-I and Naval Academy (NA) Examination (I), 2021 on 18/04/2021 for admission to the Army, Navy and Air Force wing of the NDA for 147th Course and Naval Academy (INAC) for 109th course. Online applications on prescribed format are invited for NDA & NA Exam (I) 2021 by UPSC from suitable candidates for Officer Government Jobs (Advertisement No.NO.03/2021-NDA-I) UPSC NDA & NA Exam (I) ...
    33 Police Constable Vacancy Recruitment by Haryana SSC Advt. No. 4/2020 #Haryana 25 Days Remaining for Apply
    Haryana Staff Selection Commission (HSSC/HRYSSC) invites online applications in the prescribed form from eligible candidates for direct recruitment of following Sarkari Naukri Vacancy of Constables (Male/Female) in Group-C in Haryana Police.  (Advt. No. 4/2020) Haryana SSC Police Constable Recruitment Advt. No. 4/2020 Haryana SSC Police Constable Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Male Constable (General Duty): 5500 vacancies     ...
    We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com ! visit https://forms.gle/jDz4fFqXuvSfQmUC9 and submit your valuable feedback.
    Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends
    Add FREE Listing to Bharatpages Business Directory
    Read this site in Bengali English Gujarati Hindi Kannada Punjabi Tamil Telugu Urdu or Any other Language Google's cache Page
    January 16 - Historical Events - On This Day
    Subh Shaniwar (Saturday)  IMAGES, GIF, ANIMATED GIF, WALLPAPER, STICKER FOR WHATSAPP & FACEBOOK
    Subh Shaniwar (Saturday)

    Bihar Government Calendar 2021  IMAGES, GIF, ANIMATED GIF, WALLPAPER, STICKER FOR WHATSAPP & FACEBOOK Bihar Government Calendar 2021

    Recent Posts

    Jobs & Career Engineering Faculty & Teaching Defense & Police UPSC Scholorship Railway IT & Computer SSC Clerk & Steno UGC NET
    Contents News Education General Awareness Government Schemes Admit Card Study Material Exam Result Scholorship DATA Syllabus Contact us
    Explore more Archives Web Archive Register / Login Rss feed Posts Free Online Practice Set Useful Links / Sitemap Photo / Video Search Pincode Best Deal Greetings Recent Jobs Guest Contributor educratsweb Latest Jobs Notification sarkariniyukti.blogspot.com Bharatpages - BUSINESS DIRECTORY IN INDIA - FREE ONLINE BUSINESS LISTING
    Our Blog Bhakti Sangam chitragupta ji maharaj shri shirdi sai baba sansthan

    Guest Post | Submit   Job information   Contents   Link   Youtube Video   Photo   Practice Set   Affiliated Link   Register with us Register login Login
    educratsweb logo
    educratsweb provide the educational contents, Job, Online Practice set for students.
    if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
    For Advertisment email us at educratsweb@gmail.com
    Search | http://educratsweb.com/content.php?id=1718