INDIAN ECONOMY PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS #EDUCRATSWEB

  • Home
  • Jobs
  • Q&A
  • Register
  • Login

  • Indian Economy Practice Questions for All Competitive Exams

    1.    Which of the following factor forms the invisible account of the Balance of Payments of a country?

    (a)    International trade in services.
    (b)    Income associated with non resident assets and liabilities.
    (c)    Remittance of worker income.
    (d)    All the above.

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: Balance of payment broadly comprises of current and capital accounts. Current account records export and import of goods (visible items),   export and import of services (invisible items) and unilateral transfers from one country to another.

    2.    Which of the following is part of capital account of a country?

    (a)    Export and import of goods.
    (b)    Export and import of services.
    (c)    Unilateral transfers from one country to another.
    (d)    NRI deposits.

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: Capital account of a country includes foreign direct investment, portfolio investment, external commercial borrowings, NRI deposits among others.

    3.    What is Greenfield investment?

    (a)    A form of foreign direct investment where a parent company starts a new venture in a foreign country by constructing new operational facilities.
    (b)    A form of foreign direct investment where a company purchases or leases existing production facilities to launch a new production activity.
    (c)    Investment by non resident Indians.
    (d)    Investment in shares and debts.

    Answer: (a)

    Explanation: A form of foreign direct investment where a parent company starts a new venture in a foreign country by constructing new operational facilities is called Greenfield Investment. A form of foreign direct investment where a company purchases or leases an existing production facility to launch a new production activity is called Brownfield Investment.

    4.    Which of the following is not a feature of Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana?

    (a)    Providing universal access to banking facilities.
    (b)    Providing Basic Banking Accounts with overdraft facility of Rs.5000 after six months and RuPay Debit card with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh and RuPay Kisan Card
    (c)      Financial Literacy Programme
    (d)    Issuance of credit cards.

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: The PMJDY has been conceived as a national mission on financial inclusion with the objective of covering all households in the country with banking facilities and having a bank account for each household. Financial inclusion or inclusive financing is the delivery of financial services at affordable costs to sections of disadvantaged and low-income segments of society.
    Phase I (15th August ,2014-14th August,2015)-
     
    •    Universal access to banking facilities
    •    Providing Basic Banking Accounts with overdraft facility of Rs.5000 after six months and RuPay Debit card with inbuilt accident insurance cover of Rs. 1 lakh and RuPay Kisan Card.
    •    Financial Literacy Programme
    Phase II (15th August 2015-15th August,2018)-
    •    Creation of Credit  Guarantee Fund   for coverage of defaults in overdraft  A/Cs   
    •    Micro Insurance     
    •    Unorganized sector Pension schemes like  Swavlamban

    5.    Which of the following is not a function of Reserve Bank of India?

    (a)    Regulation of credit.
    (b)    Regulation of foreign exchange.
    (c)    Management of fiscal deficit.
    (d)    Banker to the government and commercial banks.

    Answer: (c)

    Explanation: Set up in 1935, RBI’s main functions include regulation of credit, regulation of foreign exchange, banker to the government and commercial banks, issue of notes and coins and lender of last resort.

    6.    Which of the following is a qualitative credit control tool used by RBI?

    (a)    Moral suasion.
    (b)    Open market operations.
    (c)    Repo rate.
    (d)    Cash reserve requirement.
     
    Answer: (a)

    Explanation: Moral suasion is application of pressure but not force to get members to adhere to a policy or advice that RBI gives. Other qualitative credit control tool includes margin requirements, consumer credit regulations, RBI guidelines, rationing of credit.

    7.    Consider the following statements.

    1.    Bharat Bill payment System is a proposed centralized bill payments infrastructure which will enable customers to pay a variety of bills anytime anywhere.
    2.    It has been proposed by RBI.
    3.    The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has been designated as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit.

    Which of the above statements are correct?

    (a)    1 and 2.
    (b)    1 and3.
    (c)    2 and 3.
    (d)    1, 2 and 3.

    Answer: (d)

    Explanation: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) proposes to set up anytime anywhere bill payment system under Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS). The BBPS is designed to function as a tiered structure for operating the bill payment system in the country with a single brand image providing convenience of ‘anytime anywhere’ bill payment to customers. The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has been designated as the authorized Bharat Bill Payment Central Unit (BBPCU) to set the standards for BBPS processes which need to be adhered to by all authorized operating units under the system.

    8.    Consider the following statements about ‘Swachh Bharat Kosh’.

    1. Funds will be used for improving cleanliness levels in rural and urban areas, including in schools.
    2. It will be under the Ministry of Tourism.
    3. Its functioning will be monitored on quarterly basis by the Finance Minister and by the Prime Minister from time-to-time.
    4. Projects under it will be implemented and carried out by the existing institutions at the state, district, and sub district level and no new institutions would be created.
      
    Which of the above statements are correct?

    (a)    1, 2, 3 and 4.
    (b)    1, 2 and 3.
    (c)    1, 3 and 4.
    (d)    2, 3 and 4.

    Answer: (c)

    Explanation:  Government recently launched a fund Swachh Bharat kosh that will be used be used for improving cleanliness levels in rural and urban areas, including in schools. As a top priority, funds will be used to bring out innovative projects and girl toilets. It will be under the Ministry of Finance and will be managed by a Governing Council headed by Expenditure Secretary. Its functioning will be monitored on quarterly basis by the Finance Minister and by the Prime Minister from time-to-time. Projects under it will be implemented and carried out by the existing institutions at the state, district, and sub district level and no new institutions would be created. These funds will finance activities such as construction of new toilets as well as repair and renovation of dysfunctional toilets in rural areas, urban areas, elementary, secondary and senior secondary government schools, aanganwaadis. It will be also used for constructing water lines to the toilets, training and skill development to maintain hygiene in the toilets as well as other activities to improve sanitation.

    9.    What is the full form of NITI Aayog?

    (a)    National Institute to Transform India.
    (b)    National Institute for Transforming India.
    (c)    National Institution to Transform India.
    (d)    National Institution for Transforming India.

    Answer: (d)

    10.    Swabhiman is a:

    (a)    Financial inclusion initiative.
    (b)    Pension initiative for BPL families.
    (c)    Insurance policy for women.
    (d)    Rural infrastructure project.

    Answer:  (a)

    Explanation:  Swabhiman aims at providing branchless banking through the services of banking correspondents (Bank Sathi).

    11.  According to Suresh Tendulkar Report, What percentage of population was under the poverty Line in 2004-05?

    A.36 %
    B.37.2 %
    C.40.2%
    D.33 %

    Answer: B

    12.  Which of following statement is true about the Primary deficit?

    A.    It is difference between Revenue receipts and Revenue Expenditure
    B.    It is difference between capital receipts and Interest Payment    
    C.    It is difference between the Fiscal Deficit and Interest Payment
    D.    It is addition of Fiscal Deficit and Interest Payment

    Answer: C

    13.  Who introduced Zamindari system in India?

    A. Lord Carnwallis 
    B. Lord Wlliam Bentinck
    C. Lord Dalhousie 
    D. Lord Canning

    Answer:  A

    14.  Base Effect remains in news, which of following statement is true about Base Effect:

    A. It is Change in numbers of items for which price quotations are taken
    B. It measures Impact of fuel items on inflation 
    C. Impact of the rise in price level in the previous year over the rise in price level in the current year
    D. Problem due to miscalculation

    Answer: C

    15.  What percent branches are to be established in unbanked areas under the provision of  new Banking licensing schemes

    A.20%
    B.40%
    C.22%
    D.25%

    Answer: D

    16.  What does the tax haven mean?

    A. Important source of tax revenue for government 
    B. Countries or states which impose no tax or very low tax that attract wealth from all over the world. 
    C. Rich class of society that pays the tax
    D. Particular section of society that does not pay the tax

    Answer: B

    17. Our first five year plan primary focused on

    A. Agricultural Sector
    B. Manufacturing Sector
    C. Defense up gradation 
    D. Service sector

    Answer: A

    18.  Which of following statement is true about charged expenditure?

    A. Expenditure which requires voting of parliament 
    B. Expenditure which does not require voting of parliament 
    C. Expenditure which is incurred on productive activities 
    D. Expenditure which is incurred on social welfare schemes

    Answer: B

    19.  Which sector constitutes the maximum share in GDP of India

    A. Primary Sector
    B. Secondary Sector
    C. Tertiary Sector
    D. None of above

    Answer: C

    20. Who operates the monetary policy in India?
    A. Ministry of Finance
    B. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
    C. Security and Exchange Board of India
    D. All of above

    Answer: B

    21.Which of following statement is true about the Economic Growth 

    a. It refers to increase in Gross Domestic Product ( GDP)

    b. It refers to the long and sustained rise in real  Gross Domestic Product  (GDP) 

    c. It is characterized by fall in unemployment rate

    d. Rise in GDP on monetary term

    Answer:  b  

    Explanation : Economic growth implies change or an increase in the real output of country. Such changes should not be momentarily. Such growth should be maintained for certain period of time. Increase in GDP owing to increase in prices cannot be termed as Economic Growth.  

    22.Market Based economy means

    a. All economic decision are taken based on the demand and supply forces

    b. Some economic decision are taken by government and other are left to market forces

    c. Government has full control over the private sector

    d. Economic decisions are taken after keeping in view the social welfare 

    Answer:  a 

    Explanation :Market based economy refers to the economic system where all economic decisions are taken based on the demand and supply conditions prevailing in the market. Government has minimal interference in economic activities. Private players are free to produce the goods and services based on the demand and supply signals in the market.

    23.Quaternary  sector implies 

    a. Activities related to mining and quarrying 

    b. Activities related  to manufacturing 

    c. Fishing activities 

    d. Research and developmental  activities

    Answer: d

    Explanation :Quaternary sector is characterized by the intellectual persons or individuals or group of individual. It includes the research and development activities. Mining and quarrying and fishing are concerned with primary sector activities 

    24.Sustainable Development implies 

    a. Sustained rise in real GDP

    b. Long lasting development without negatively impacting the environment 

    c. Full exploitation of natural resources 

    d. Reduction in unemployment and poverty 

    Answer: b

    Explanation :Brundtland commission in Our Common Future, also known as the Brundtland Report defined sustainable development:

    "Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.

    25.  Mixed Economy Implies

    a. Absence of Public Sector

    b. Absence of private sector

    c. Co-existence of public and private sector

    d. All economic activities are motivated by social welfare 

    Answer:   c

    Explanation :Mixed Economy is characterized by the co-existence of private and public sectors. Generally public sector is motivated by the general welfare while private sector perform economic activities out of profit motive 

    26.Sustainable economic growth depends upon

      a. Investment, not saving

      b. Saving, not investment

      c. Both saving and investment

      d. Neither saving nor investment

    Answer: c

    Explanation :Saving makes the availability of fund for carrying out the investment activities. Investment cannot be carried out without saving. Further, saving is of no use until it is channelized into different investment activities. 

    27.  Which of the following are not third-world regions? 

    a. Latin America.

    b. Asia.

    c. Africa.

    d. Australia

    Answer: d

    Explanation :Various terms has been used to developing countries such as the underdeveloped countries, less developed countries, Third world countries or region etc. developing countries exhibit some common features based on which one can differentiate these countries from developed countries. These regions are characterized by low growth rate, low saving and investment rates, low capital formation, high population growth, and lack of technological development. 

    28. Economic development means 

    a. Economic growth.

    b. Economic growth plus structural and qualitative changes. 

    c. Improvement in the living standard of the urban population.

    d. Sustainable increases in Gross National Product (GDP).

    Answer:  b

    Explanation :Economic development means the change in growth along with progressive changes in socio-economic conditions of country. While Economic growth implies change or an increase in the real output of country.Growth must be accompanied by the progressive reduction in the inequalities and social vagaries for being called economic development. Economic growth does not take into account the social implications in form of reduction in inequalities. Change or increase in one component such as consumption or investment may be regarded as the economic growth. 

    29. Who operates the monetary policy in India?

    a. Ministry of Finance

    b. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

    c. Security and Exchange Board of India

    d. All of above

    Answer: b

    Explanation :Central Bank, The Reserve Bank of India is responsible for implementing the monetary policy in India. RBI uses the monetary policy for controlling the inflation and getting high rate of growth. Ministry of Finance and SEBI are not concerned with monetary policy. 

    30. Consider the following statements:

    I) Government disinvesting its share in various public sector undertakings

    II) Process of disinvestment is very fast

    III) Process of disinvestment is very slow and government always falls short of target

    Which of above statements is/ are true about government policy of disinvestment

    a. Only I

    b. I and III

    c. I and II

    d. I, II and III

    Answer: b

    Explanation :Government of India is divesting its share from public sector undertakings,. Most of government undertakings were incurring losses during the pre liberalization period. Hence, after the introduction of new economic policy in 1991, government started downsizing its share in PSU. But the process of disinvestment is very slow due to host of legal and political hurdles. 

    31.    Consider the following statements 
    I.    Multidimensional poverty index was introduced in 2010
    II.    It uses different factors to determine poverty beyond income-based lists
    III.    It has replaced Human Poverty Index
    IV.    It reflects deprivations in very rudimentary services and core human functioning for people.
    Which of above statement is/are correct?
    a.    I and II
    b.    all are correct 
    c.    only III
    d.    II and IV
    Answer: b

    32.    Amartya Sen is known for 
    a.    Welfare Economics
    b.    Money and Banking 
    c.    Industrial Economics 
    d.    Behavioral Economics
    Answer:  a 

    33.  Liquidity refers to:
    a.  Wealth available with investors
    b.  Ease with which assets can be converted into the money
    c.  Currency convertibility 
    d.  All of above

    Answer: b

    34.  Which of following statement is true about the Primary deficit?
    a.    It is difference between Revenue receipts and Revenue  Expenditure
    b.    It is difference between capital receipts and Interest Payment    
    c.    It is difference between the Fiscal Deficit and Interest Payment
    d.    It is addition of Fiscal Deficit and Interest Payment
    Answer: c

    35. Base Effect always remains in news, which of following statement is true about Base Effect:
    a.    It is Change in numbers of items for which price quotations are taken
    b.    It measures Impact of fuel items on inflation 
    c.    It is related to Impact of the rise in price level  in the previous year over the rise in price levels in the current year
    d.    It is related Problems which arises due to miscalculation 
    Answer: c 


    36.  What percent branches are to be established in unbanked areas under the provision of new Banking licensing scheme?
    a.    20%
    b.    40%
    c.    22%
    d.    25%
    Answer: d

    37. What does the tax heaven mean?
    a. Important source of tax revenue for government 
    b. countries or states which impose no tax or very low tax that attract wealth from all over the world. 
    c. Rich class of society that pays the tax
    d. Particular section of society that does not pay the tax
    Answer: b


    38. Our first five year plan primary focused on 
    a. Agricultural Sector
    b. Manufacturing Sector
    c. Defense up gradation 
    d. Service sector
    Answer: a


    39. Consider the following statements 
    I) Recession reduces the demands for goods and services
    II) Recession leads to unemployment 
    III) Government interference is desirable to reverse the recessionary trends
    Which of above statements is/ are true about Recession 
    a.    Only I
    b.    Only II
    c.    I,II,III
    d.    None of above 
    Answer: c


    40.  Consider the following statement:
    I) Government disinvesting its share in various public sector undertakings
    II) Process of disinvestment is very fast
    III) Process of disinvestment is very slow and government always falls short of target
    Which of above statements is/ are true about government policy of disinvestment
    a.    Only I
    b.    I and III
    c.    I and II
    d.    I, II and III
    Answer: b

    Indian Economy Practice Questions for All Competitive Exams
    educratsweb.com

    Posted by: educratsweb.com

    I am owner of this website. I Love blogging and Enjoy to listening old song. ....
    Enjoy this Author Blog/Website visit http://twitter.com/educratsweb

    if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
    For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

    RELATED POST
    1. Consumer Protection Act, 2019 comes into force
    The Consumer Protection Act,2019 comes in to force from today i.e. 20th July 2020. While briefing the media about the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 through video conference here today, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said that this new Act will empower consumers and help them in protecting their rights through its various no
    2. Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments
    Uttar Pradesh : Apex Bodies and Departments Hon'ble Governor , Uttar Pradesh Hon'ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh Government of Uttar Pradesh Vidhan Sabha, Uttar Pradesh Vidh
    3. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sarabhai
    Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai (12 August 1919 – 30 December 1971) was an Indian physicist and astronomer who initiated space research and helped develop nuclear power in India. He was honoured with Padma Bhushan in 1966 and the Padma Vibhushan (posthumously) in 1972. He is internationally regarded as the Father of the Indian Space Program. Some interesting facts about Vikaram Sa
    4. Science in Vedas
    Science in Vedas   Science in Vedas The core foundation of Hindu belief is that Vedas contain source of all knowledge – physical or metaphysical. However in last 100 odd years, this belief has come under scrutiny due to the advances that modern science claims to make.
    5. Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940)
    Shaheed Udham Singh (26 December 1899 – 31 July 1940) was a revolutionary belonging to the Ghadar Party, best known for his assassination in London of Michael O'Dwyer, the former lieutenant governor of the Punjab in India, on 13 March 1940. The assassination was in revenge for the Jallianwala Bagh massacre in Amritsar in 1919 for which O'Dwyer was responsible. Singh was subsequently tried and convicted of murder and hanged in July 1940. While in custody, he used the name Mo
    6. Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936)
    Dhanpat Rai Shrivastava - (31st July 1880 - 8th October 1936), better known by his pen name Munshi Premchandwas an Indian writer famous for his modern Hindustani literature. He is one of the most celebrated writers of the Indian subcontinent, and is regarded as one of the foremost Hindi writers of the early twentieth century. His novels include Godaan, Karmabhoomi, Gaban, Mansarovar, Idgah. He published his first collection of five short stories in 1907 in a book called Soz-e Watan.
    7. What is Mission Karmayogi?
    Dubbed as the biggest bureaucratic reform initiative, the Union Cabinet Wednesday approved ‘Mission Karmayogi’, a new capacity-building scheme for civil servants aimed at upgrading the post-recruitment training mechanism of the officers and employees at all levels. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said this exercise will “radically” improve the government’s human resource management practices and asserted it will use state-of-the-art infrastructure to
    8. Consumer Welfare Fund
    The Consumer Protection Act, 1986 had set in motion a consumer movement in the country. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 which came into effect from 20th July 2020, and replaces the Consumer Protection Act of 1986 would give greater fillip to the ongoing consumer movement in the country.The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for establishment of the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to promote, protect and enforce the rights of consumers as a class.  The Act provides for  simpli
    9. July 31, 2020 Google Celebrating Pacita Abad
    Today’s Doodle celebrates Philippine artist, feminist, and activist Pacita Abad, renowned for her bold use of color and mixed media as well as her use of art to address global themes. On this day in 1984, Abad made history as the first woman to receive the Philippines’ prestigious Ten Outstanding Young Men award.  Pacita Abad was born on October 5th, 1
    10. Indian Independence Movement
    Indian Independence Movement The Indian independence movement encompasses the efforts to free India from British rule from the Nineteenth Century until the granting of Independence in 1947. The Independence Movement involved a range of different strategies from revolutionary acts of violence, to peaceful non-violent protests. Leaders of the Independence movement
    11. INDIAN STATES AND IMPORTANT FESTIVALS
    INDIAN STATES AND IMPORTANT FESTIVALS Goa Zatra at Cansaulim Feast of St. Francis Xavier Carnival Feast of Immaculate Conception, Goa Liberation Day. Himachal Pradesh Minjar Mela Jwalamukhi Fair Losar, Himachal Day Rakhadumni: Rakhi Karnataka Mak
    12. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
    HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. How many teams are participating in IPL 2014? Ans.:8 2. Who is the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha at present? Ans.: Kariya Munda 3. Who is presently the chairman of the finance commission? Ans.:  Dr Vijay L Khelkar Yv Reddy  is the chairman of 14 Finance commission. But now 13th commission is on running .
    13. Nobel Laureates
    Nobel Laureates Amartya Sen (b-1933): Prof. Amartya Sen is the recipient of the Nobel Prize for Economics for the year 1998, becoming the first Asian to have been honoured with the award. The Santiniketanborn economist who is a pioneer in Welfare Economics has to his credit several books and papers on aspects of welfare and development. An economist with a difference, Prof. Sen is a humanist. He has distinguished himself with his outstanding writings on
    14. List of First in India
    List of First in India ● First Governor-General of Independent India—Lord Lewis Mountbatten ● Indian Governor-General of Independent India—Chakravarti Rajgopalachari ● Chief of the Indian Armed Forces—General K. M. Carriappa ● Field Marshall—General S. H. F. J. Manekshaw ● President—Dr. Rajendra Prasa
    15. World Metrology Day - 20 May
    The theme for World Metrology Day 2020 is Measurements for global trade. This theme was chosen to create awareness of the important role measurement plays in facilitating fair global trade, ensuring products meet standards and regulations, and satisfying customer quality expectations. Indeed more widely metrology, the science of measurement, plays a central role in scientific discovery and innovation, industrial manufacturing and international trade, in improving the
    16. GOVT. OFFICIAL RESIDENCES
    GOVT. OFFICIAL RESIDENCES  1. » American President - White House 2. » Brazil President - Alvorada 3. » Britain Prime Minister - 10, Downing Street 4. » Canada Prime Minister - 24 Sussex Drive 5. » French President - Elysee Palace 6. » Germany President -&
    17. COMMITTEES OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY
    COMMITTEES OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY The Constituent Assembly appointed a number of committees to deal with different tasks of constitution-making. Out of these, eight were major committees and the others were minor committees.  The names of these committees and their chairmen are given below :  Major Committees  1. Union Powers Committee - Jawaharlal Nehru  2. Union Constitution Committee - Jawaharlal
    18. History of Indian Postal System
    History of Indian Postal System Year — Work 1766 — Establishment of first Indian Postal system by Lord Clive in India. 1774 — Establishment of first G.P.O. in Kolkata by Warren Hastings. 1786 — Establishment of Madras G.P.O. 1793 — Establishment of G.P.O. at Mumbai 1854 — On Oct
    19. POWER PLANTS IN INDIA
    POWER PLANTS IN INDIA Nuclear power in India         Nuclear power is the fourth-largest source of electricity in India after thermal, hydroelectric and renewable sources of electricity. As of 2012, India has 20 nuclear reactors in operation in six nuclear power plants, generating 4,780 MW while seven other reactors are under construction and are expected to generate an additional 5,300 MW. In October 2010, India drew up "an
    20. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
    General Knowledge Questions About Sports 1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne  2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32'  3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft  4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
    21. AWARDS AND THEIR RELATED FIELDS
    AWARDS AND THEIR RELATED FIELDS Bharat Ratna: It is the highest civilian award of the India. The award was given for outstanding achievements in the arts, literature, science and public services  but the government expanded the criteria to include "any field of human endeavor". The number of annual awards is restricted to a maximum of three in a particular year. Nobel Prize: The Nobel Prize is widely regarde
    22. List of news channels in India
    List of news channels in India Hindi news channels A1 TV channel Aaj Tak ABP News A
    23. Indian Railway at a Glance
    Indian Railway at a Glance 1831-33 : A thought to create railway development for the transportation between Madras and Bangalore cropped up. 1844 : R. S. Stephenson thought of creating East India Railway. 1845-46  : Survey work for new rail line for Calcutta–Delhi. 1848-49  : Construction of Howrah and Raniganj rail line.
    24. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
    DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand of Kerala? Ans.  Thorium 2) The largest sugarcane producing country in the world is: Ans.  Brazil 3) This refers the amount that the commercial banks require to maintain in the form of gold or government approved securities before providing credit to customers: Ans
    25. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
    U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010) 1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is— (A) total radiation thermometer (B) gas thermometer (C) mercury thermometer (D) vapour pressure thermometer Ans : (A) 2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is— (A) ethane (B) ethylene (C) carbon dioxide (D
    26 CIMAP Scientist Technical Officer Vacancy Recruitment 2020 #Jobs 13 Days Remaining for Apply
    CIMAP Scientist Technical Officer Vacancy Recruitment 2020 CSIR-Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CSIR-CIMAP), invites online applications in the prescribed format from Indian citizens for the recruitment of Government Job vacancy posts of Scientists and Technical Officer from enthusiastic young and dynamic Indian Nationals involved in Product Development/Technology Innovation/Applied Technology/Translation Research having excellent academic record/proven ...
    27 Teaching and Non-Teaching Vacancy Recruitment in National Institute of Ayurveda 2020-21 #Rajasthan 20 Days Remaining for Apply
    Applications are invited the prescribed Format for the following Non-Teaching Non-Faculty and Teaching Faculty Sarkari Naukri Vacancy  in the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) at Jaipur (Rajasthan) (Advt. No. 1/2020). Government Jobs National Institute of Ayurveda Jaipur ...
    28 Recruitment of Assistant Engineer Trainee Civil Vacancy in Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd (UPPCL) 2021 #Uttar Pradesh 4 Days Remaining for Apply
    Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd (UPPCL) invites online application in the prescribed format from eligible Indian Nationals for direct recruitment to the following Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Assistant Engineer (Trainee - Civil Engineering) for various offices (DISCOMS/TRASCO) of Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd. (UPPCL) (Advt. No. 08/VSA/2020/AE/Civil). ...
    29 Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service Examination 2020 #Uttar Pradesh 27 Days Remaining for Apply
    Online applications in the prescribed format are invited for the recruitment of following Sarkari Naukri vacancies of Judges for UP Higher Judicial Service by Establishment of High Court, Allahabad at Prayagraj through UP Higher Judicial Service Examination (UPHJS) 2020.  Uttar Pradesh Higher Judicial Service Examination 2020 ...
    30 Recruitment of Section and Translation Officer in Press Council 2021 #Jobs 9 Days Remaining for Apply
    Applications in the prescribed format are invited from eligible Indian citizens to fill up the Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts for the recruitment of Assistant Section Officer (ASO) (Group-B Non-Gazetted) and Junior Translation Officer (JTO) in Press Council of India (Advertisement No. 1/9/2020-PCI (Admin)). Press Council Section Translation Officer Recruitment 2021 Vacancies ...
    31 Manager Job Vacancy Recruitment in NPS Trust 2021 #Jobs 6 Days Remaining for Apply
    National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust) invites online applications in the prescribed format from eligible Indian citizens for recruitment to fill up the following Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Officer Grade B (Manager) and Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) across different streams on direct recruitment basis. (Advertisement No. 2/2020-21) NPS Trust Manager Jobs Recruitment 2021 Vacancies ...
    32 Scientist and Driver Recruitment in NBRI Lucknow 2020-21 #Jobs 35 Days Remaining for Apply
    CSIR- National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Lucknow, a premier plant science research institute under CSIR. CSIR-NBRI  invites applications in the prescribed recruitment form from enthusiastic, innovative and young Indian researchers having an excellent academic record and proven scientific achievements for Recruitment to fill up the following Sarkari Naukri vacancies of  Scientists and Vehicle Driver Job Vacancies in CSIR CBRI. (Advertisement No. 02/2020) CSIR NBRI Scientist and ...
    33 Recruitment of Probationary Officers in ECGC Ltd. 2021 #Jobs 8 Days Remaining for Apply
    ECGC Limited invites online applications in the prescribed format for the recruitment for Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Probationary Officers (PO) from Indian citizens in various specialist/ generalist disciplines. ECGC limited Probationary officer Recruitment 2021 ECGC Probationary Officer Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Probationary Officers: 59 vacancies (UR-25, EWS-05, OBC-16, SC-09, ST-04) (PWD-04), Pay Scale: ₹32795-62315 (Under revision since 2017), A ...
    34 Police Constable Vacancy Recruitment by Haryana SSC Advt. No. 4/2020 #Haryana 18 Days Remaining for Apply
    Haryana Staff Selection Commission (HSSC/HRYSSC) invites online applications in the prescribed form from eligible candidates for direct recruitment of following Sarkari Naukri Vacancy of Constables (Male/Female) in Group-C in Haryana Police.  (Advt. No. 4/2020) Haryana SSC Police Constable Recruitment Advt. No. 4/2020 Haryana SSC Police Constable Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Male Constable (General Duty): 5500 vacancies     ...
    35 Vidhi Rachanakar Vacancy Recruitment by RPSC 2021 #Rajasthan 24 Days Remaining for Apply
    Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) invites Online application in the prescribed format for the recruitment for the following Sarkari Naukri vacancy of  Vidhi Rachanakar (विधि रचनाकार) for Rajasthan Law and Legal Affairs Department of Rajasthan Government (Advt. No. 07/EP-I/2020-21). Rajasthan PSC recruitment examination requires hard work, dedication, and extensive study. The details of RPSC Vidhi Rachanakar Vacancy Recruitment 2021 are given below. ...
    36 Recruitment of Regular Job Vacancies in IRCON International 2021 #Jobs 6 Days Remaining for Apply
    IRCON International Limited, A Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways invites online applications on prescribed format for the recruitment for the following regular Government Job vacancy posts in the disciplines of  Civil, Electrical, Finance and Legal disciplines at Ircon's various projects situated in various states across India. (Advertisement No. 07/2020). Ircon International regular job vacancy 2021 IRCON Regular Job Recruitment 2021 Vacancie ...
    37 Recruitment for Regular and Fixed Job vacancy in HIL India Limited 2021 #Jobs 13 Days Remaining for Apply
    HIL (India) Limited (Formerly known as Hindustan Insecticides Limited), a Govt. of India Enterprise, under the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers,  invites application in the prescribed format for the recruitment of following Sarkari Naukri job vacancy posts on a Regular and Fixed Tenure basis for the year 2021. HIL India Job Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Finance Manager: 02 vacancies in E-4 cadre on a r ...
    38 NCC Special Entry Scheme 49th Course Commencing April 2021 Short Service Commission (SSC) Officer for Male & Women in Indian Army #Defense & Police 5 Days Remaining for Apply
    NCC Special Entry Scheme 49th Course Commencing April 2021 Short Service Commission (SSC) Officer for Male & Women in Indian Army The Indian Army is looking for a few good Men and Women. For the best and the brightest among you. Online applications on prescribed format are invited from unmarried male and female or widow of defense candidates for grant of Short Service Commission (SSC) in the Indian Army for NCC April 2021 entry. The NCC holders will become SSC Officers i ...
    39 Recruitment of Faculty & non-Teaching Vacancy in IIT Tirupati 2021 #Jobs 6 Days Remaining for Apply
    Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) invites online applications in the prescribed format from candidates with an established record of independent high-quality research and commitment to teaching for regular Faculty Sarkari Naukri Vacancy positions of Professor, Associate Professors, and Assistant Professor and regular non-teaching staff vacancies. (Advertisement No. IITT/FAC – RMT-01/2020 & IITTP/Staff RMT-01/2020) Government Jobs Vacancy Recruitment IIT Tirup ...
    40 Apex Bank Officer Grade Vacancy Recruitment 2021 #Bank 8 Days Remaining for Apply
    M.P. Rajya Sahakari Bank Maryadit (Apex bank - MPRSB) (M.P. State Cooperative Bank Limited) having headquartered at Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) invites Online application in the prescribed format from Indian citizens for recruitment and appointment to the following 29 Posts of Officers Grade (Specialists) for the year 2021 in Apex Bank. Apex Bank Specialist Officer Grade Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Apex Bank Officer Grade : 29 vacancies in SM-I/SM-II/MM-I/MM-II ...
    41 Recruitment for Law Clerks Trainee in Uttarakhand High Court 2021 #Uttarakhand 8 Days Remaining for Apply
    Applications in the prescribed format are invited from all eligible candidates for the post of ‘Law Clerks (Trainee)’ purely on contractual basis for a fixed tenure of one year (may be extended) in the establishment of High Court of Uttarakhand at Nainital. (Advertisement No. 01/Law Clerks (Trainee)/2021) Uttarakhand High Court Law Clerks Trainee Recruitment 2021     Law Clerks Trainee : 10 vacancies, Pay : ₹35000/- per month consolidated, Qualification ...
    42 Apex Bank Cadre Officer Vacancy Recruitment 2021 #Bank 15 Days Remaining for Apply
    M.P. Rajya Sahakari Bank Maryadit (Apex bank - MPRSB) (Madhya Pradesh State Cooperative Bank Limited) having headquartered at Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) invites Online application in the prescribed format from Indian citizens for recruitment and appointment to the following 75 Sarkari Naukri Vacancy Posts of Cadre Officers for the year 2021 in Apex Bank. Apex Bank Cadre Officer Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Chief Executive Officer (General Manager) Class-I : 12 ...
    43 दिखाओ अपनी प्रतिभा पूरे देश को हिन्दुस्तान ओलिंपियाड के साथ #Scholorship 16 Days Remaining for Apply
    दिखाओ अपनी प्रतिभा पूरे देश को हिन्दुस्तान ओलिंपियाड के साथHindustan Olympiad Identified as one of the world’s biggest Olympiads with a legacy of ...
    44 Recruitment of Junior Engineer Trainee Civil Vacancy in UPPCL 2021 #Uttar Pradesh 31 Days Remaining for Apply
    Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd (UPPCL)  invites online application on prescribed format from eligible Indian Nationals for direct recruitment to the following Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Junior Engineer (Trainee - Civil Engineering) for various offices (DISCOMS/TRASCO) of Uttar Pradesh Power Corporation Ltd. (UPPCL) (Advt. No. 01/VSA/2021/JE/Civil). This vacancy of  Junior Engineer (Trainee) Civil 2021 in UPPCL is suitable for those who have a Diploma in Engineering in t ...
    45 Recruitment of Assistant Professor Faculty Vacancy in NIT Jalandhar 2021 #Punjab 18 Days Remaining for Apply
    Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology (NIT), Jalandhar (Punjab) invites online applications in the prescribed format for the recruitment of the following 29 Teaching Faculty Sarkari Naukri vacancy posts of Assistant Professors in various disciplines/subject/departments of NIT Jalandhar. (Advt. No. 05/2020) NIT Jalandhar  Assistant Professor  Recruitment 2021 Vacancies     Assistant Professor: 29 vacancies (UR-14, EWS-02, OBC-07, SC-04, ...
    We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com ! visit https://forms.gle/jDz4fFqXuvSfQmUC9 and submit your valuable feedback.
    Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends
    Add FREE Listing to Bharatpages Business Directory
    Read this site in Bengali English Gujarati Hindi Kannada Punjabi Tamil Telugu Urdu or Any other Language Google's cache Page
    January 23 - Historical Events - On This Day
    Subh Shaniwar (Saturday)  IMAGES, GIF, ANIMATED GIF, WALLPAPER, STICKER FOR WHATSAPP & FACEBOOK
    Subh Shaniwar (Saturday)

    Great Republic Day Sale | 20th - 23rd Jan  IMAGES, GIF, ANIMATED GIF, WALLPAPER, STICKER FOR WHATSAPP & FACEBOOK Great Republic Day Sale | 20th - 23rd Jan

    Recent Posts

    Bihar Government Calendar 2021  IMAGES, GIF, ANIMATED GIF, WALLPAPER, STICKER FOR WHATSAPP & FACEBOOK Bihar Government Calendar 2021

    Jobs & Career Engineering Faculty & Teaching Defense & Police UPSC Scholorship Railway IT & Computer SSC Clerk & Steno UGC NET
    Contents News Education General Awareness Government Schemes Admit Card Study Material Exam Result Scholorship DATA Syllabus Contact us
    Explore more Archives Web Archive Register / Login Rss feed Posts Free Online Practice Set Useful Links / Sitemap Photo / Video Search Pincode Best Deal Greetings Recent Jobs Guest Contributor educratsweb Latest Jobs Notification sarkariniyukti.blogspot.com Bharatpages - BUSINESS DIRECTORY IN INDIA - FREE ONLINE BUSINESS LISTING
    Our Blog Bhakti Sangam chitragupta ji maharaj shri shirdi sai baba sansthan

    Big Saving Days from 20th-24th Jan'21 | Early access for Plus Members | Flipkart.com
    Big Saving Days from 20th-24th Jan'21 | Early access for Plus Members | Flipkart.com

    Guest Post | Submit   Job information   Contents   Link   Youtube Video   Photo   Practice Set   Affiliated Link   Register with us Register login Login
    educratsweb logo
    educratsweb provide the educational contents, Job, Online Practice set for students.
    if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
    For Advertisment email us at educratsweb@gmail.com
    Search | http://educratsweb.com/content.php?id=1768