educratsweb@mail.com

+91

📂 Register 🔒 Login
SCIENCE IN VEDAS
Image source : 1.bp.blogspot.com
Tag : # IN, VEDAS, SCIENCE, VEDAS, IN, SCIENCE,

Science in Vedas

 

Science in Vedas

The core foundation of Hindu belief is that Vedas contain source of all knowledge – physical or metaphysical. However in last 100 odd years, this belief has come under scrutiny due to the advances that modern science claims to make.
 

An entire group of Vedic ‘experts’ have stood up to prove that Vedas contain early man theories and are not compatible with modern discoveries. These include communist historians propelled by commentaries on Vedas by western indologists like Max Muller, Griffith et al and a new breed of intellectuals who initiate all research with assumption that ‘old means defective’. However in modern era of religious marketing, another group has come up which would go to any length to discover scientific errors in Vedas. This is the group which would want 800 million Hindus to lose faith in Vedas and their religion and embrace what they believe is the final message of God. Yes I am referring to Islamic and Christian evangelists.
 

While both these groups of evangelists are propelled by vision of making everyone in world a follower of their respective Holy Books, the situation is even more desperate for Quran zealots. This is because a bulk of Islamic evangelists believe that Jesus will come again towards end of the world after which they would reach Paradise forever. And an important sign of Jesus’ coming is conquest of India. I do not know the original source of this superstition, but this remains a primary motivator for most Islamic evangelists today.
Thus every now and then, we would see references to ‘Scientific Errors in Vedas’. The typical pattern would be english translation of some mantra followed by a Veda Mantra reference. For example
“Earth is flat” – Yajur Ved 32.8
 

Often the reference and English translation are both pointing to sources best known to authors of these works. But for layman, these create a lot of confusion and doubt over relevance of Vedas. While I would shy away from thrusting my personal faith on Vedas, I would like to provide some excerpts from Vedas that provide clues to deep scientific concepts hidden within them.
Unfortunately, due to thousand years of slavery, burning of our universities and libraries by barbarians and then demands for tackling issues of survival first, there remains a lot of work to be done to rediscover the Vedic sciences. However, sufficient clues exist to justify why this rediscovery would be worthwhile. In this article, I shall provide some brief snippets of such clues.
 

A point of note: Vedas not being dogmatic in nature and containing eternal truths, do not try to spoon-feed us. Thus Vedas would contain seeds for all forms of knowledge and would urge humans to explore further. Because in the Vedic framework, its our efforts that can provide us bliss.
You can refer to original mantras at http://www.aryasamajjamnagar.org

MOTION OF EARTH
Rig Veda 10.22.14
“This earth is devoid of hands and legs, yet it moves ahead. All the objects over the earth also move with it. It moves around the sun.
In this mantra,
Kshaa = Earth (refer Nigantu 1.1)
Ahastaa = without hands
 

Apadee = without legs
Vardhat = moves ahead
Shushnam Pari = Around the sun
Pradakshinit = revolves
Rig Veda 10.149.1“The sun has tied Earth and other planets through attraction and moves them around itself as if a trainer moves newly trained horses around itself holding their reins.”
In this mantra,
Savita = Sun
Yantraih = through reins
Prithiveem = Earth
Aramnaat = Ties
Dyaam Andahat = Other planets in sky as well
Atoorte = Unbreakable
Baddham = Holds
Ashwam Iv Adhukshat = Like horses
GRAVITATIONAL FORCE
Rig Veda 8.12.28“O Indra! by putting forth your mighty rays, which possess the qualities of gravitation and attraction-illumination and motion – keep up the netire universe in order through the Power of your attraction.”
Rig Veda 1.6.5, Rig Veda 8.12.30“O God, You have created this Sun. You possess infinite power. You are upholding the sun and other spheres and render them steadfast by your power of attraction.
Yajur Veda 33.43“The sun moves in its own orbit in space taking along with itself the mortal bodies like earth through force of attraction.”
Rig Veda 1.35.9“The sun moves in its own orbit but holding earth and other heavenly bodies in a manner that they do not collide with each other through force of attraction.
Rig Veda 1.164.13
“Sun moves in its orbit which itself is moving. Earth and other bodies move around sun due to force of attraction, because sun is heavier than them.
 

Atharva Veda 4.11.1“The sun has held the earth and other planets”
LIGHT OF MOON
Rig Veda 1.84.15“The moving moon always receives a ray of light from sun”
Rig Veda 10.85.9“Moon decided to marry. Day and Night attended its wedding. And sun gifted his daughter “Sun ray” to Moon.”
ECLIPSE
Rig Veda 5.40.5“O Sun! When you are blocked by the one whom you gifted your own light (moon), then earth gets scared by sudden darkness.”


SCIENCE OF BUILDING SHIPS AND AIRPLANES”Swami Dayanand has detailed Mantras regarding these in his Vedic commentary and Introduction to Vedas” (1876). The scientists of IISc concluded that the mechanism of airplane as suggested by Dayanand is feasible. The first manned plane was built 20 years after death of Swami Dayanand.
The verses are difficult to translate in English here, but readers are advised to review “Introduction to Vedas” by Swami Dayanand or interpretations of following mantras: Rig Veda 1.116.3, 1.116.4, 10.62.1, 1.116.5, 1.116.6, 1.34.2, 1.34.7, 1.48.8 etc.

SCIENCE OF TELEGRAPHY

 

Rig Veda 1.119.10“With the help of bipolar forces (Asvins), you should employ telegraphic apparatus made of good conductor of electricity. It is necessary for efficient military operations but should be used with caution.”
I am also attaching a few pdfs of the scientific advancements of ancient India. These are developed by Indian Institute of Scientific Heritage
I hope this would be sufficient to at least drive the need for further exploration of our scientific heritage originating from Vedas.
Scientific And Technological Heritage
We claim these are indian discoveries 

Adorable cause is matter, from which results this universe, which is ephemeral and is dissolved into atoms by the Divine Creator. The process of creating the universe from indestructible matter by God, and dissolving it again into atoms is eternal.


हिरण्यगर्भः समवर्त्तताग्रे भूतस्य जातः पतिरेकऽ आसीत्। स दाधार पृथिवीं द्यामुतेमां कस्मै देवाय हविषा विधेम ॥यज्: 23: 1॥
सृष्टि के प्रारम्भ में हिरण्यगर्भ परमपुरुष सम्पूर्ण ब्रह्माण्ड के एक मात्र उत्पादक और पालक रहे। वे सम्पूर्ण जगत की उत्पत्ति से पहले भी विद्यमान थे, वही स्वर्ग, अन्तरिक्ष और पृथ्वी को धारण करने वाले हैं। हम उसी आनन्दस्वरूप की तृप्ति के लिए आहुति समर्पित करते हैं (उनके अतिरिक्त और किसे आहुति समर्पित करें?) ॥यज्: 23: 1॥


Fundamentals of Accounting is clearly mentioned in this verse,
 
"Give me this article and I will give you that in return. Keep this as my deposit; I keep this as your deposit. Give me the cash price for it. I give you the price demanded. Let people thus transact business truthfully". 
Yajur Ved Chapter 3, Verse 50.


The Holy Vedas clearly mentions that earth revolves around the sun. 
The Catholic Cleric, Copernicus elaborated on that theory and is often credited with the "discovery." However it was really a combination of Copernicus' conjecture combined with observations of Galileo and calculation of Johannes Kepler that proved it.
 
The Divine Creator, Almighty, who has given mankind with this revelation in the Holy Vedas on creation, maintenance and annihilation is omniscient.



Embryology in the Vedas:
Just recently, the biological sciences have discovered that the embryo develops a protective lobe around itself, but the Vedas contained it long before these modern biologists, doctors and surgeons.


The Big Bang theory which was theorized just before a few years was long before mentioned in the Upanishads.




Geology in Holy Vedas.
 
Equator has greater circumference compared to circumference measured through poles which geology says and discovered not very earlier which Almighty already sermon in Yajur Veda.
The circumference of the earth at the equator is 24,901.55 miles (40,075.16 kilometers).
But, if you measure the earth through the poles the circumference is a bit shorter - 24,859.82 miles (40,008 km). This earth is a tad wider than it is tall, giving it a slight bulge at the equator. This shape is known as an ellipsoid or more properly, geoid (earth-like).



Our deeds are the determinants of our rebirth in happy or unhappy place, Almighty sermon in Yajur Ved.



 
Knowledge/truth is of two types: 1. Science: established and proved by senses. 2. Vedas: can be established by yoga (harmonization) beyond senses. Veda is time immemorial, eternal and always true and it is the rule of beginning, sustaining and annihilation.
 
Vedas can be divided in two categories: 1.action (karma) 2. wisdom (Gnyan)
The action is divided in two layers : 1. Samhita 2. Brahman
The knowledge is divided in two layers : 1. Aranyak 2. Upanishad
Swami Vivekananda made a strict demarcation between the two classes of Hindu scriptures : the Shruti and the Smritis. The Shruti, by which is meant the Vedas, consist of eternally and universally valid spiritual truths. The Smritis on the other hand, are the dos and donts of religions, applicable to society and subject to revision from time to time. Vivekananda felt that existing Hindu smritis had to be revised for modern times. But the Shrutis of course are eternal - they may only be re-interpreted.
Religion is virtue over vices. Religion is serenity of mind. Religion is faith in truth.



What is the might of Almighty, God defined in Vedas? Sharing here just two verses for our knowledge.



 
Yajur Ved 32:3 “There is no image of Him whose glory verily is great. He sustains within Himself all luminous objects like the Sun etc. May He not harm me, this is my prayer. As He is unborn, He deserves our worship”, 
 
Or, quoting Swetasvatara Upanishad chapter 6 verse 19 “No one can grasp Him above, across, or in the middle. There is no likeness of Him. His name is Great Glory”,
the answer is simple that these two verses are just two pixels of the big picture and Almighty confirms verily of worshiping through idols/picture/photo/statue/fire and the ideal is THAT ONE ALMIGHTY (we already shared from Bhagavad Gita also the sermon of Lord Krsna : The God incarnation).
Please find hereinbelow one relevant verse from Yajur Ved and share for understanding of all and answer any misrepresentations by any one. 





Om Thath Savithur Varenyam Bhargo Devasya Dheemahi Dhiyo Yo Nah Prachodayath. RegVeda 3:62:10
"May we attain the excellent glory of savitar The God: so may He stimulate our prayers" RegVeda 3:62:10

 





Almighty reveals the secrets of creation in Yajur Ved.

 

Yajur Ved 17:31. O people ye do not know God, Who has produced those creatures,Who is away from the irreligious and separate from soul and matter, and being; present in all is still distant ; as ye are sunk in the darkness of ignorance ; occupied with the discussion of partial truth and untruth, engaged in the enjoyment of carnal pleasures, and abandoning the practice of yoga, are busy with controversy over the meanings of words.
















 


हे मनुष्यों! जिस परमेश्वर ने इस सम्पूर्ण ब्रह्माण्ड की रचना की है,उसे आप लोग नहीं जानते। वह परम तत्त्व सबसे भिन्न होकर भी सबके भीतर प्रतिष्ठित है। अन्धकार के व्यापक अन्धकार से घिरे हुए केवल वार्ता या विवाद में लगे हुए मात्र प्राण रक्षण व पोषण की चिंता से संतप्त लोग उस परमेश्वर के सम्बन्ध में व्यर्थ विवाद करते विचरते हैं। उसका साक्षात्कार नहीं कर पाते।
ं(यज्●17:31)



He who knows Me as unborn and beginningless, as the great Lord of the worlds, he, among mortals, is undeluded; he is liberated from all sins. Bhagavad Gita 10:3
OM is my name. HE says.

What happens to the soul after death? 
Here is the answer. Almighty sermons in Yajur Ved.

Scientific Knowledge In Vedas Download
http://www.slideshare.net/vsawant/history-of-india-24463589?related=1


VEDAS WITH ENGLISH MEANING.

ESSENCE OF VEDAS IN ENGLISH


# Almighty # Om # हे # He # Adorable # An # Apadee # Atharva # Often # Rig # SCIENCE # Science # While # Yajur # &ldquo #   # " # Ahastaa # ECLIPSE Rig # Equator # Here # Knowledge # Kshaa # LIGHT # Savita # Vedas # Yajur #&ldquo #&lsquo #&ndash #. Our #. But #. Please #.  #1.116.3 #1.116.4 #1.116.5 #1.116.6 #1.119.10&ldquo #1.164.13 &ldquo #1.34.2 #1.34.7 #1.35.9&ldquo #1.48.8 #1.84.15&ldquo #1.action #10.149.1&ldquo #10.22.14 &ldquo #10.62.1 #10.85.9&ldquo #10:3 OM #17:31. #1॥ Fundamentals #1॥ सृष्टि #32.8   #33.43&ldquo #3:62:10   #3:62:10 " #4.11.1&ldquo #075.16 #5.40.5&ldquo #50. The #8.12.28&ldquo #8.12.30&ldquo #859.82 #901.55 #AIRPLANES&rdquo #ALMIGHTY #Accounting #Adhukshat #Almighty #Andahat #Aranyak #Around #Asvins #BUILDING #Because #Bhagavad #Bhargo #Brahman The #Catholic #Chapter #Christian #Cleric #Copernicus #Copernicus' #Creator #Creator. #Dayanand #Dayanand. The #Devasya #Dheemahi #Divine #Download http: #EARTH Rig #ENGLISH #ENGLISH #Earth Aramnaat #English #Errors #FORCE Rig #Galileo #Glory&rdquo #Griffith #Heritage I #Heritage We #Himself #Hindus #Holds Ashwam #However #India. #Indian #Indra! #Institute #Introduction #Islamic #Jesus&rsquo #Johannes #Kepler #Knowledge #MEANING. ESSENCE #MOON Rig #Mantra #Mantras #Moon.&rdquo #Muller #Nigantu #Paradise #Prachodayath. #RegVeda #Religion #Samhita #Savithur #Science #Science: #Scientific #Sharing #Shruti #Shrutis #Smritis #Smritis. #Sun Yantraih #Swetasvatara #TELEGRAPHY   #Technological #Ties Dyaam #Unbreakable Baddham #Upanishad #Upanishad Swami #Upanishads. Geology #Varenyam #Ved.   #Ved. Scientific #Veda. The #Vedas   #Vedas The #Vedas&rdquo #Vedas&rsquo #Vedas. #Vedas.   #Vedas. Scientific #Vedas: #Vedas: Just #Vedas? #Vivekananda #abandoning #across #action #advancements #advances #advised #ahead Shushnam #ahead. #airplane #already #always #ancient #annihilation #annihilation.   #another #answer #answer. #apparatus #applicable #around #article #assumption #at  #attaching #attain #attended #attraction #attraction-illumination #attraction. Rig #attraction. Yajur #attraction.&rdquo #authors #barbarians #because #before #beginning #beginningless #belief #believe #between #beyond #biological #biologists #bipolar #bliss. You #blocked #bodies #burning #business #by  #calculation #carnal #categories: #caution.&rdquo #chapter #circumference #claims #classes #clearly #clues.   #collide #combination #combined #coming #commentaries #commentary #communist #compared #compatible #concepts #concluded #conductor #confirms #confusion #conjecture #conquest #consist #contain #contained #containing #controversy #course #create #created #creating #creation #creatures #credited #darkness #darkness.&rdquo #daughter #death?  #decided #defective&rsquo #defined #demanded. #demands #demarcation #deposit #deposit. #deserves #desperate #detailed #determinants #developed #develops #devoid #difficult #discover #discovered #discoveries  #discoveries. #discovery." #discussion #dissolved #dissolving #distant #divided #doctors #dogmatic #earlier #earth-like #efficient #efforts #elaborated #electricity. #ellipsoid #embrace #embryo #employ #engaged #english #enjoyment #entire #ephemeral #equator #equator. #errors #established #etc. SCIENCE #eternal #eternal. हिरण्यगर्भः #eternally #evangelists #evangelists.   #everyone #example &ldquo #excellent #excerpts #existing #experts&rsquo #exploration #explore #feasible. #flat&rdquo #followed #follower #following #forces #forever. #foundation #framework #further #further. #geology #gifted #giving #grasp  #gravitation #great. #greater #groups #hands   #happens #harmonization #heavenly #heavier #hereinbelow #heritage #hidden #historians #history-of-india-24463589?related=1 VEDAS #holding #horses #horses GRAVITATIONAL #humans #ignorance #immemorial #important #incarnation #include #indestructible #indian #indologists #infinite #initiate #intellectuals #interpretations #irreligious #issues #it.   #itself #justify #kilometers #knowledge #knowledge.   #layers #layman #legs Vardhat #length #liberated #libraries #likeness #luminous #maintenance #make.   #making #mankind #manned #manner #mantra #mantras #mantras: #marketing #marry. #matter #meanings #measure #measured #mechanism #mentioned #mentions #message #metaphysical. #middle. #mighty #military #million #misrepresentations #modern #mortal #mortals #motion #motivator #moving #moving. #nature #necessary #netire #objects #observations #occupied #omniscient. Embryology #one.  #operations #original #originating #partial #pattern #people #personal #physical #picture #pixels #planets #planets&rdquo #pleasures #pointing #possess #power. #practice #prayer. #prayers" #present #primary #process #produced #propelled #properly #protective #proved #provide #putting #qualities #quoting #ray&rdquo #re-interpreted. Religion #readers #really #rebirth #receives #recently #rediscover #rediscovery #reference #reference. #references #referring #regarding #reins Prithiveem #reins.&rdquo #relevance #relevant #religion #religions #religious #remains #render #research #respective #results #return. #reveals #revelation #review #revised #revision #revolves #revolves Rig #savitar #says. What #scared #science #sciences #sciences. #scientific #scientists #scriptures #scrutiny #secrets #senses. #separate #serenity #sermon #sermons #shared #shorter #should #simple #situation #slavery #slight #smritis #snippets #society #source #sources #spheres #spiritual #spoon-feed #statue #steadfast #stimulate #strict #subject #sudden #sufficient #suggested #sun Pradakshinit #sun&rdquo #sun. In #sun.  #superstition #surgeons. The #survival #sustaining #sustains #tackling #taking #telegraphic #them.   #them. Unfortunately #theories #theorized #theory #thousand #through #thrusting #times. #today. Thus #towards #trained #trainer #transact #translate #translation #truth. What #truthfully" #truths #truths. #types: #typical #unborn #undeluded #understanding #unhappy #universally #universe #universities #untruth #upholding #verily #verses #vices. #virtue #vision #vsawant #wedding. #well Atoorte #western #wisdom #within #without #words.   #works. #worlds #worship&rdquo #worshiping #worthwhile. #www.aryasamajjamnagar.org MOTION #www.slideshare.net #zealots. #अतिरिक्त #अन्तरिक्ष #अन्धकार #आनन्दस्वरूप #आप #आसीत्। #आहुति #इस #उत्पत्ति #उत्पादक #उनके #उस #उसका #उसी #उसे #एक #और #कर #करते #करने #करें? #कस्मै #किसे #की #के #केवल #को #घिरे #चिंता #जगत #जातः #जानते। #जिस #तत्त्व #तृप्ति #थे #दाधार #देवाय #द्यामुतेमां #धारण #नहीं #ने #पतिरेकऽ #परम #परमपुरुष #परमेश्वर #पहले #पाते। ं #पालक #पृथिवीं #पृथ्वी #पोषण #प्रतिष्ठित #प्राण #प्रारम्भ #ब्रह्माण्ड #भिन्न #भी #भीतर #भूतस्य #मनुष्यों! #मात्र #में #यज्●17:31 #या #रक्षण #रचना #रहे। #लगे #लिए #लोग #वह #वही #वार्ता #वाले #विचरते #विद्यमान #विधेम #विवाद #वे #व्यर्थ #व्यापक #संतप्त #सबके #सबसे #समर्पित #समवर्त्तताग्रे #सम्पूर्ण #सम्बन्ध #साक्षात्कार #से #स्वर्ग #हम #हविषा #हिरण्यगर्भ #हुए #है #हैं #हैं। #है। #होकर #॥यज्:
if you have any information regarding Job, Study Material or any other information related to career. you can Post your article on our website. Click here to Register & Share your contents.
For Advertisment or any query email us at educratsweb@gmail.com

RELATED POST

1. Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014)
Punjab Circle Postal Assistant Examination General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam held on 18.05.2014) 1. Identify the mismatched pair in national Sports award Ans : Dharmender Dalal - Dhyan Chand 2.The capital of world youngest nation south sudan is Ans : Juba 3.which country recently decided to implement Nitaqat law? Ans :  Saudi Arabia 4.The Lokpal and Lokayuktas bill 2013 got the President of india ascent
2. HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
HARYANA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. How many teams are participating in IPL 2014? Ans.:8 2. Who is the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha at present? Ans.: Kariya Munda 3. Who is presently the chairman of the finance commission? Ans.:  Dr Vijay L Khelkar Yv Reddy  is the chairman of 14 Finance commission. But now 13th commission is on running .
3. Jammu and Kashmir Circle Postal Assistants Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper(Exam held on 18.05.2014)
Jammu and Kashmir Circle Postal Assistants Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper(Exam held on 18.05.2014) Q 1.Where is Ninety East Ridge situated? (A) Pacific Ocean  (B) Indian Ocean  (C) Arctic Ocean  (D) Atlantic Ocean Ans: (B) Indian Ocean   Q 2. ASBA Scheme is related to: (A) Initial Public Offer (B) Central Government Scheme for Women Employment
4. NABARD Assistant Manager (Grade A and B) Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 1-3-2015)
NABARD Assistant Manager (Grade A and B) Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 1-3-2015) 1. World's first robot-staffed Hotel is set to open in which of the following countries? (A) China (B) US (C) Singapore (D) Abu Dhabi (E) Japan (Ans : E)  2. In which of the following states, the per capita availability of Milk is highest in the country?  (A) Maharashtra (B) Haryana (C) Guajarat (D) Punjab (E) T
5. IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions
IGNOU B.Ed. Entrance Exam General Awareness Solved Questions 1. The Speaker of Lok Sabha in India is elected by the–  (A) Members of Lok Sabha (B) Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha  (C) Council of Ministers (D) Speakers of State Legislative Assemblies (Ans : A) 2. The responsibility for framing the Constitution of independent India was entrusted to the–  (A) Lok Sabha (B) Rajya Sabha (C)
6. RAJASTHAN CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
RAJASTHAN CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1. As per the constitutional provision, who has the absolute and ultimate powers regarding the passing of money bills?  Ans:-the house of the people   2:- As per the constitutional of India, the reports of the comptroller and auditor general of India relating to the accounts of the state shall be submitted to? Ans:- the Governor of state
7. General Knowledge Questions About Sports
General Knowledge Questions About Sports 1. Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket —Shane Warne  2. What can be the maximum length of a cricket bat —32'  3. What is the distance between popping crease and stumps on cricket pitch —3½ ft  4. With Which game/sport is 'Popping crease' associated —Cricket 
8. Chhattisgarh Objective General Knowledge Questions
Chhattisgarh Objective General Knowledge Questions 1. Who of the following was the first elected member of Chhattisgarh elected from the constituency of municipal councils of Nagpur and Chhattisgarh in the Legislative Assembly of the Central Provinces in 1913 ?  (A) Shivdas Daga (B) Mahant Laxminarayandas (C) NathmalMunim (D) Shivprasad (Ans : C) 2. What is Kusiyaar in Chhattisgarhi ?  (A) Paddy (B) Banana (C) Cocon
9. Indian States General Knowledge Questions
Indian States General Knowledge Questions 1. In which state has India's largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently —Andhra Pradesh  2. Which Indian State has the minimum total forest cover —Haryana  3. If you wish to visit Golconda Fort, you will have to go to which state —Karnataka 4. Which state produces maximum Soya bean —Madhya Pr
10. Science in Vedas
Science in Vedas   Science in Vedas The core foundation of Hindu belief is that Vedas contain source of all knowledge – physical or metaphysical. However in last 100 odd years, this belief has come under scrutiny due to the advances that modern science claims to make.
11. U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010)
U.P. PCS Lower Subordinate Services (Pre.) Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 26-9-2010) 1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is— (A) total radiation thermometer (B) gas thermometer (C) mercury thermometer (D) vapour pressure thermometer Ans : (A) 2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is— (A) ethane (B) ethylene (C) carbon dioxide (D
12. KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
KARNATAKA CIRCLE PA /SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Bleeding of gums and loosening of teeth is caused due to deficiency of: Ans.: Vitamin C   2) Which of the following is not present in blood? Ans:   Placenta   3) A stick immersed in water appears bent due to the phenomenon of: Ans:  Refraction of light  
13. DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014)
DELHI CIRCLE PA/SA EXAM GENERAL AWARENESS SOLVED PAPER (EXAM HELD ON 27/04/2014) 1) Which one of the following minerals is contained in the Monazite sand of Kerala? Ans.  Thorium 2) The largest sugarcane producing country in the world is: Ans.  Brazil 3) This refers the amount that the commercial banks require to maintain in the form of gold or government approved securities before providing credit to customers: Ans
14. General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World
General Knowledge Questions About First in India and World 1. Where was the first session of the Constituent Assembly held —New Delhi  2. Who is the first person to set foot on Moon —Neil Armstrong  3. Which was the first talkie film of India —Alam Ara  4. Which was the first English ship that came to India —Red Dragon  5. Which was the
15. RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER
RRB EXAM GENERAL KNOWLEDGE SOLVED PAPER 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started? (A) 1982 (B) 1989 (C) 1984 (D) 1992 (Ans : C) 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in– (A) 1984 (B) 1988 (C) 1990 (D) 1985 (Ans : B) 3. At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established? (A) Jamshedpur (B) Patiala (C) Perambur (D) Varanasi (A
16. General Awareness Practice Study Material
General Awareness Practice Study Material Indian history and culture 1. What medieval building double dome (Double Dome) whose tomb was built in the first place? - Sikander Lodi's Tomb 2. Where is the pillar on which the peace message of Ashoka and Samudragupta's military victories are engraved details of both? - Prayag 3. AD 1960 by Aurangzeb. In order to suppress the growing power of Shivaji who gets new was expressed? - To Shai
17. Employees State Insurance Corporation Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012 General Knowledge Solved Paper
Employees State Insurance Corporation Upper Division Clerks Exam 2012 General Knowledge Solved Paper 1. The expression “Tryst with Destiny” was first used by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on the occasion of–  (A) Dandi March (B) August 14/15 night  (C) Quit India Movement (D) None of these (Ans : B) 2. Alpha-Keratin is a protein present in–  (A) Wool (B) Eggs  (C) Blood (D)
18. Delhi Postman Mail Guard Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 21-12-2014)
Delhi Postman Mail Guard Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 21-12-2014) 1. Who among the following has not won the Bharat Ratna Award?  (A) CNR Rao (B) M. G. Ramachandran  (C) Sivaji Ganesan (D) K. Kamaraj (Ans : C) 2. Complete the following series: YAZ, WBX, UCV, .…… (A) STD (B) SOT (C) SEP (D) SDQ (Ans : B) 3. Who among the following has not
19. Insurance Related General Knowledge Practice Questions
Insurance Related General Knowledge Practice Questions 1. National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replace Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year–  (A) 1997  (B) 1998  (C) 1999  (D) 2000  (Ans : c) 2. Earlier it was thought safe to allow each financial institution to carry out only one type of finance service. But now Banks are selling
20. Bihar SSC Graduate Level Preliminary Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 16-2-2015)
Bihar SSC Graduate Level Preliminary Exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (Exam Held on 16-2-2015) 1. The green pigment found in plants that perform photosynthesis is–  (A) Chlorophyll (B) Chloroplast (C) Chloroform (D) None of the above (Ans : A) 2. ‘Silent Valley’ is in–  (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Go
21. GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE QUESTIONS
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE PRACTICE QUESTIONS 1. Which of the following is not a part of India's Money Market ?  (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Indian Gold Council (Ans : D) 2. Which of the following States introduced a high-tech foodgrain rationing system to ensure timely supply of the foodgrains to people living below poverty line ?  (A) Maharashtra (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Delhi (D) Karnataka (
22. Science and Technology Made Easy
Science and Technology Made Easy Green pigment is called Chlorophyll The carbohydrate produced in the photosynthesis Glucose

Submit your Contents on our website

List Your Business for Free - Join Us & bring more customersList Your Business for Free - Join Us & bring more customers

We would love to hear your thoughts, concerns or problems with anything so we can improve our website educratsweb.com !
Email us at
educratsweb@gmail.com and submit your valuable feedback.

Save this page as PDF | Recommend to your Friends

https://bhojpuri-actor-actress.blogspot.com/ | https://sarkariniyukti.blogspot.com/ | https://educratsweb.blogspot.com/ | https://bhaktisangam.blogspot.com/ | https://bharatpagesblog.blogspot.com/ | https://bcspatna.blogspot.com/ | https://bizinfozones.blogspot.com/ | https://cityzoneeducation.blogspot.com/ | https://consptech.blogspot.com/ | https://saralmaterials.blogspot.com/ | https://ekbihar.blogspot.com/ | https://indiahealthplus.blogspot.com/ | https://gktalk.blogspot.com/ | https://gunjanphoto.blogspot.com/ | https://mahuli-patna.blogspot.com/ | https://modicareblog.blogspot.com/ | https://biharnalanda.blogspot.com/ | https://parsapatna.blogspot.com/ | https://prakashparv.blogspot.com/ | https://chitraguptajimaharaj.blogspot.com/ | https://shrishirdisaibabasansthan.blogspot.com/ | https://speakdoor.blogspot.com/ | https://supremedealin.blogspot.com/ | https://supremedealblog.blogspot.com/ | SCIENCE IN VEDAS